Table of Contents

 

The African Leadership Institute (AFLI) maintains this website, alinstitute.org.  AFLI, concerned about the rights of individuals regarding automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its visitors, has put in place a policy for covering all these processing operations.  This policy can be read below.

Continued browsing of this site constitutes acceptance without reservation of the following terms and conditions of use. You agree to the use of cookies and other tracers.

The current online version of this privacy policy is the only version that is enforceable during the entire period of use of the site and until a new version replaces it. However, it is not an exhaustive statement of data protection law nor of our or your responsibilities in relation to data protection.

What domains does this policy cover?

This policy covers domains which are owned and managed by AFLI as of this writing, which is alinstitute.org and its subdomains.

What information do we collect on our domains and how do we use them?

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (identifiable person). An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number or to one or more elements specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. The personal information that may be collected on our domain is used mainly for the management of relations with you.

The personal information collected, processed and/or stored, with your consent, are the following:

Contact form

Your name, email address, IP and any other information you provide allow us to answer your request. This data is sent by email to AFLI and are stored in the servers of our mail hosting provider, our web hosting provider, and in backups.

Email subscription form

Your name, email address, country, and IP are collected and stored on the servers of our newsletter provider - MailChimp - in order to be able to send you by email, news and information you subscribed to. AFLI does not sell information obtained from subscriptions to third parties. MailChimp is CAN-SPAM compliant and you are can unsubscribe with one click from future emails.  You can read MailChimp's privacy policy on their website.

Candidates who have participated in AFLI's Tutu Leadership Programme are subscribed by AFLI to a limited and closed email list for information specifically for Tutu Associates and Fellows. As with the general list, people subscribed to this list can unsubcribe from future emails using the one-click unsubscribe feature.

Privacy for Tutu Fellows and Associates on the AFLI site

In order to fulfill its vision of developing servant leaders to effect positive change in Africa, AFLI has a section of the site accessible only after logging into the AFLI site that has been set up for networking, discourse and reading. In order to offer this service to Tutu Fellows and Associates, AFLI has created user accounts for you.  To ensure logins and navigation functions work, the AFLI site sets session cookies. For security reasons, and because only staff and Fellows have user accounts allowing them to log in, AFLI monitors logins to the site. 

AFLI staff and website administrators may use your email address to contact you if necessary. 

Should any Fellow or Associate wish to be removed from the private portion of the AFLI site, please contact AFLI to have your profile removed. Since the public profiles of Fellows is provided as a means for third parties to cross-check whether someone claiming to be a Tutu Fellow is in fact someone who has been accepted for and completed the prestigious Tutu Leadership Programme, Fellows and Associates who wish to have their public profiles removed may ask AFLI to do so. However, if they do, they must agree in writing that they may not claim to be a Tutu Fellow in any future dealings with any third parties, in resumes, or other correspondence.  

Commenting

In certain parts of the AFLI site, commenting features are enabled. Visitors' name, email address, and IP address will be recorded when you make a comment. This information will not be published or shared with any third parties.

Social and other Media

Certain parts of the AFLI site have social media buttons as a convenience to visitors who wish to share content from the site using their social media. These social media set cookies. Where visitors click through to their social media sites, those social media will be able to track personal data.  AFLI does not harvest or retain personal data from those click throughs on the AFLI site. Visitors should review the privacy pages and terms of service of their social media accounts for more information about what information their social media accounts retain.

The AFLI site has embedded video in places. To ensure playback across a range of hardware devices and in a variety of browsers, the site sets cookies. In some instances, embedded video is from video sites such as YouTube. YouTube is a Google property.  Please review Google's privacy agreement below.

What automatic data do we collect on our domain?

Cookies

A "Cookie" or tracer is an electronic file deposited on a terminal (computers, tablets, smartphones) and read when browsing a website, reading an email, installing or using software or a mobile application, whatever the type of terminal used.  By browsing this site, you agree to the use of cookies and other trackers. If you don’t accept our use of cookies, you can turn off cookies in your browser settings.

All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes, and more generally to improve the service we provide to you.

For Fellows and Associates who are registered users on the site, cookies are also used locally on users’ hardware to store their preferences - such as login information - and record some past activity on the site to provide a better service when they return to the site.

For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for all browsers, we invite you to consult the following link: All About Cookies.

Google Services

Analytics

This website uses Analytics services from Google LLC. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site during their visit. The collected data (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted and stored on a server controlled by Google, located in the United States.

Google will use this information about your use of the AFLI website to generate reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not link the IP address provided by your browser in Google Analytics to any other Google data.

Google will retain user and event data for 26 months. You can deactivate the installation and use of Cookies by simply setting up your web browser. However, you will not be able to access all the functions of the site in an optimal way. If you wish to prevent the storage of personal data (including your IP address) and their use by Google, you can install the opt-out plugin.

For more information, please see the Terms Of Use and the Privacy Policy of Google Analytics.

reCAPTCHA

In some places, AFLI's website uses Google's reCAPTCHA service to protect submissions and prevent spam on the site. It checks if you are a person to prevent certain features of the website from being abused by spam bots.

By filling out the forms using this plugin, you consent to sending your IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. Your data will be communicated to Google and used by their services. However, your IP address will first be truncated by Google in EU Member States - or in other states that are part of the European Economic Area agreement. In exceptional cases, your full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and then subsequently truncated. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided to reCAPTCHA through your browser will not be merged with any other Google data.

This data collection is subject to Google's Privacy Policy.

Other third party services

Donations and Payments

If you make a financial contribution to AFLI using our donation button, you will be referred offsite to PayPal. However the offsite referral process requires the setting of location, time and other session cookies for security purposes. Donors credit card or PayPal information is never stored on the AFLI site. PayPal's privacy policy may be viewed on their website.

How long do we hold your data?

AFLI will only hold your information for as long as is necessary, or where you ask us to delete records, we may delete it earlier.  The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was collected. However, in some cases, personal information may be retained on a long term basis - for example Tutu Fellows' profile information.

How do we store and secure your data?

AFLI makes its best efforts to take all measures to ensure the protection, privacy and security of personal data transmitted by any internet user in compliance with the applicable legal regulations.  It employs a variety of technical and other measures to keep personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the internet is guaranteed 100% secure nor is any storage of information always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal information.
 
Storage of your data

The AFLI website is hosted on the servers located in the United States of GoDaddy: GoDaddy Corporate Headquarters 14455 N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226, Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA
AFLI's email accounts are provided through servers located in the EU by GoDaddy: GoDaddy Corporate Headquarters 14455 N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226, Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA
Backups of all AFLI's website are stored on GoDaddy servers in the United States: GoDaddy Corporate Headquarters 14455 N. Hayden Rd., Ste. 226, Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA

How can you access, rectify, or delete your data?

Typical visitors to the AFLI site produce only anonymised data, from which AFLI cannot obtain personal information. Visitors who contact AFLI have the right to rectification or dereference personal data they have transmitted to the processor.

You can exercise this right by contacting AFLI by email. All applications must indicate the email address where we can contact the applicant. The reply will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the application and/or the number of applications so require.

If you subscribed to our newsletters, an unsubscribe link is available in each of the e-mailings sent by AFLI.

What can be the other uses of my data?

Transfer of your data

With the exceptions mentioned previously, AFLI does not sell, trade or rent your personal information with third parties. Your information may be disclosed when we are legally required to do by a court order, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our website and applicable laws, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website.

Linking with third party sites

Websites often contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal information. AFLI does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you should check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

In addition, if you arrived at AFLI's website via a third-party site, it cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. The AFLI site is not structured specifically to attract anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 or the age as specified by the data subject's governing laws. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, they should contact us.

CONTACT AFLI

 

 

­